CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 807727

Ms. Christy A. Taylor
Neil B. MacNicol, CHB
19010 South Vermont Avenue
Gardena, CA 90248

RE: The tariff classification of telescopic sights from China.

Dear Ms. Taylor:

In your letter dated February 27, 1995, on behalf of the Fairway Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The telescopic sights are Models 410 and 410S Superscope Target Finders and Model 457 Superscope Airgun Pistol Scope. Models 410 and 410S are designed for use with Crosman air rifles and have 4 power magnification. Model 457 is designed for use with Crosman air pistols and by using the enclosed adaptor, can be used as a rifle scope. Model 457 has 1.5 power magnification. These scopes are for use with visible light.

The applicable subheading for the Superscope Target Finder Models 410 and 410S and Superscope Airgun Pistol Scope Model 457 will be 9013.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Telescopic sights for rifles: Not designed for use with infrared light. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport